Training Times

Posted on July 5, 2020 by

TERM 1 | 2021

Training COMMENCES on Tuesday 26 January

TRAINING BLOCK

Tuesday 26 January to Saturday 3 April (Easter Saturday) ~ 10 weeks.

Please make yourself familiar with the weekly training times.

Strength and Conditioning sessions will recommence on Saturday 13 February 9:30am-10:30am.

DAY TIME LOCATION – CLICK FOR MAP DETAILS
MONDAY 4:30pm-5:30pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
TUESDAY 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre – Check weekly 
SATURDAY 9:30am-10:30am  
 
Please note location changes for Saturday sessions and training times are subject to change.
 
DAY TIME LOCATION – CLICK FOR MAP DETAILS
TUESDAY 26-JAN 7:00am-9:00am JC Slaughter Falls
THURSDAY 28-JAN 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 30-JAN 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre
SATURDAY 30-JAN
9:30am-10:30am NO GYM 
MONDAY 1-FEB 4:30pm- 5:30pm Individual Run
TUESDAY 2-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 4-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 6-FEB 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 6-FEB
9:30am-10:30am NO GYM 
MONDAY 8-FEB 4:30pm- 5:30pm Individual Run
TUESDAY 9-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 11-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 13-FEB 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 13-FEB
9:30am-10:30am GYM RECOMMENCES | S & C
MONDAY 15-FEB 4:30pm- 5:30pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
TUESDAY 16-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 18-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 20-FEB 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 20-FEB
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 22-FEB Individual Run Programmed session
TUESDAY 23-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 25-FEB 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 27-FEB 6:30am-8:30am Meet @ JC Slaughter Falls – Carpark
SATURDAY 27-FEB
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 1-MAR 4:30pm-5:30pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
TUESDAY 2-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 4-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 6-MAR 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 6-MAR
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 8-MAR Individual Run Programmed session
TUESDAY 9-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 11-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 13-MAR 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 13-MAR
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 15-MAR 4:30pm- 5:30pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
TUESDAY 16-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 18-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 20-MAR 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 20-MAR
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 22-MAR Individual Run Programmed session
TUESDAY 23-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 25-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 27-MAR 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 27-MAR
9:30am-10:30am STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
MONDAY 29-MAR 4:30pm-5:30pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
TUESDAY 30-MAR 4:15pm-6:00pm Des Connor Fields – Ashgrove
THURSDAY 1-APR 4:15pm-6:00pm UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 3-APR 6:30am-8:30am UQ Athletics Centre 
SATURDAY 3-APR
9:30am-10:30am NO GYM 

 

EASTER HOLIDAY PROGRAM

 

WEEK ONE

  • Saturday 3-Apr | 7:00am-9:00am | UQ Athletics Centre 
  • Tuesday 6-Apr | 4:00pm-5:30pm | Des Connor Fields, Ashgrove 
  • Wednesday 7-Apr | 4:00pm-5:30pm | Des Connor Fields, Ashgrove 
  • Thursday 8-Apr | 4:00pm-6:00pm | UQ Athletics Centre
  • Saturday 10-Apr | 7:00am-9:00am | UQ Athletics Centre 
  • Sunday 11-Apr | Long Run 

Please note: Athletes who have qualified for the Australian Track and Field Championships will be tapering Week One. Alternative program and sessions TBA. 

 

WEEK TWO 

Australian Track and Field Championships 12-21 April 2021 | TBA

  • Monday 12-Apr | 4:00pm-5:00pm | Des Conner Fields, Ashgrove 
  • Tuesday 13- Apr | 4:00pm-5:30pm | Des Conner Fields, Ashgrove
  • Thursday 15-Apr | 4:00pm-5:30pm | Des Conner Fields, Ashgrove
  • Saturday 17-Apr | 7:00am-8:30am | JC Slaughter Falls – TBC